#VERYPRAIRIE     #SASKMUSICAWARDS

Saskatchewan Music Awards

Winners Archive

2018 Saskatchewan Music Awards (November 25, 2018)

The winner(s), followed by nominees in each category.

Alternative Artist of the Year

sponsored by Prairie Dog and Planet S

  • WINNER: Close Talker

  • Nominees: Bears in Hazenmore, Megan Nash, Nick Faye & The Deputies, The Garrys

 

Avant Garde/Experimental Artist of the Year
sponsored by CFCR and CJTR

  • WINNER: respectfulchild

  • Nominees: Factor Eight, Jesse Brown, Marie-Véronique Bourque, Steve Leidal, Wolf Willow

 

Country Artist of the Year

sponsored by 620 CKRM

  • WINNER: Jess Moskaluke

  • Nominees: Blake Berglund, Jay Semko, Justin LaBrash, Tenille Arts

 

Electronic Artist of the Year
sponsored by SaskInteractive

  • WINNER: Natural Sympathies

  • Nominees: Economics, LOA, Sölus-Sun, VBRTR

Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • WINNER: Joey Stylez

  • Nominees: BrownCanShine, Dale Mac, Marentin Fehr, Yellowsky

 

Hip Hop Artist of the Year

  • WINNER: Factor Chandelier

  • Nominees: Def3, Pimpton, Samurai Champs, Shawn Jobin

 

Metal/Loud Artist of the Year

  • WINNERS (TIE): Altars of Grief, and Shooting Guns

  • Nominees: Blue Youth, Hell Hounds, Soul Mates

 

Rock/Pop Artist of the Year
sponsored by Sawchyn Guitars

  • WINNER: The Sheepdogs

  • Nominees: Bombargo, One Bad Son, Surf Dads, The Pistolwhips

 

Roots/Folk Artist of the Year
sponsored by the Organization of Saskatchewan Arts Councils (OSAC)

  • WINNER: Kacy & Clayton

  • Nominees: Colter Wall, Ellen Froese, Jeffery Straker, Rosie & the Riveters

 

Single of the Year
sponsored by Creative Saskatchewan

  • WINNER: Hunter Brothers, Born and Raised   

  • Nominees: Hunter Brothers, Those Were The Nights; Colter Wall, Kate McGannon; Jess Moskaluke, Camouflage; Jess Moskaluke, Past the Past; vbnd, Thoughts of You; Tenille Arts, Cold Feet; Tenille Arts, Moment of Weakness; The Sheepdogs, I've Got a Hole Where My Heart Should Be; The Sheepdogs, Nobody   

Breaking Borders Award
presented by the Derek Bachman Foundation

  • WINNER: Megan Nash

  • There are no nominees announced in this category.

 

Venue of the Year
sponsored by Big Dog 92-7

  • WINNERS (TIE): Ness Creek Music Festival, Big River; and The Broadway Theatre, Saskatoon

  • Nominees: Blenders Music Series at the Lyric Theatre, Swift Current; Capitol Music Club, Saskatoon; The Exchange, Regina

 

Producer of the Year
sponsored by the Recording Arts Institute of Saskatoon

  • WINNER: Bart McKay

  • Nominees: Factor Chandelier, Jason Plumb, Jonathan Cruz and Leonard Chan of VBRTR, Ryan Andersen

 

Industry Achievement Award
sponsored by the Government of Saskatchewan - Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport

  • WINNERS (TIE): 91.3FM CJTR, Regina Community Radio; and Shann Gowan

  • Nominees: Lucy James - Jam Street Music Sessions; Susan Busse; The Broadway Theatre; Trifecta

The Best Saskatchewan Albums of 2018

The winner of this category is the Album of the Year.

  • WINNER: Belle Plaine, Malice, Mercy, Grief and Wrath

  • TOP 10 (includes ties): Jack Semple, Can't Stop This Love; Colter Wall, Songs of The Plains; Hook & Nail, Ghosts of Taylorton; Rosie & The Riveters, Ms. Behave; Marie-Véronique Bourque - une porte s'ouvre; Alex Bent + the Emptiness, Vanilla Blue; Bears In Hazenmore, Atlas; LOA, Tide EP; Untimely Demise - No Promise of Tomorrow; Into Eternity, The Sirens; Dayda Banks & Filth the Enabler, Emulator; Altars of Grief, Iris

  • Additional long list albums:
    Abscission, Palimpsest; Anna Haverstock, Coasting In Dreams; Autopilot, Afterglow; Black Hell Oil, Choke on This; Blue Youth, Dead Forever; Brian Baggett, Bookmarks; Conrad Bigknife, A Tribute to Country Legends; Dagan Harding Band, I Learned How; Dayda Banks, Vagabonds; Del Suelo, The Musician's Compass: A 12 Step Program; Eli Barsi & Doris Daley, One Upon the West; Etienne Fletcher, Side A / Face A; Factor Chandelier, Wisdom Teeth; Hell Hounds, Paint the World; HYV, Times Are Tough; Jay Semko, Never Sent; Jesse Brown, Sadness; Joey Stylez, The Star Chief; LTP, Zenith; Nick Faye & The Deputies, Stumbling Distance; Pimpton, The Pimpton LP; The Sheepdogs, Changing Colours; Shooting Guns, Another WolfCop OST; Sleepwreck, Hypersigil Megaprayer; Snake River, Tread on to the Unknown You; Toria Summerfield, Planet X; West of Mabou, The Bridge; The Wolfe, Strange Words; Yellowsky, Mixed Medicine

2019 Saskatchewan Music Awards (November 28, 2019)

Alternative Artist of the Year
sponsored by CFCR and CJTR

  • WINNER: Foxwarren 

  • Nominees: Bears in Hazenmore, Close Talker, Ponteix, Reignwolf

Country Artist of the Year

  • WINNERS (TIE): Hunter Brothers, and Tenille Arts 

  • Nominees: Amy Nelson, Chris Henderson, Justin LaBrash

 

Electronic Artist of the Year

  • WINNER: Rumpus

  • Nominees: Carson Shmyr, Duchess of Dub, Patrick Moon Bird, VBRTR

 

Experimental or Contemporary Artist of the Year

  • WINNER: Patient Hands 

  • Nominees: Del Suelo, Jesse Brown, Sylvia Chave (Singing with Sylvia), Wolf Willow

 

Hip Hop Artist of the Year

  • WINNER: Samurai Champs 

  • Nominees: Alex Bent + the Emptiness, Eekwol and T-Rhyme, Pimpton, UNLTD

 

Metal/Loud Artist of the Year

  • WINNER: Untimely Demise

  • Nominees: Arcana Kings, Blue Youth, Man Meat, Shooting Guns, The Jump Off

 

Rock/Pop Artist of the Year

sponsored by Nimbus School of Recording & Media

  • WINNER: Reignwolf 

  • Nominees: Autopilot, Bombargo, Close Talker, Ponteix

 

Roots/Folk Artist of the Year

  • WINNERS (TIE): Kacy & Clayton, and The Dead South

  • Nominees: Belle Plaine, Gunner & Smith , Poor Nameless Boy, Twin Fiddles

 

Indigenous Artist of the Year

sponsored by Shift Development

  • WINNER: Eekwol and T-Rhyme 

  • Nominees: Conrad Bigknife, Donny Parenteau, Duchess of Dub, Patrick Moon Bird

 

Single of the Year

  • Winner: Hunter Brothers, Lost

  • Nominees: Bombargo, Oxygen; Foxwarren, Sunset Canyon; Foxwarren, Everything Apart; Hunter Brothers, Northern Lights; Reignwolf, Black and Red; Reignwolf, Over & Over; Samara Yung, Swerve; Tenille Arts, Call You Names; Tenille Arts, I Hate This; The Dead South, Diamond Ring; W3apons, Off the Top of My Heart

 

Industry Achievement Award

sponsored by the Organization Of Saskatchewan Arts Councils (OSAC)

  • WINNER: The Broadway Theatre  

  • Nominees: Eliza Doyle; Grind Central Records; Jay Semko; Susan Busse; Trifecta Sound Co

 

Producer of the Year

sponsored by SOCAN

  • WINNER: Mario Lepage

  • Nominees: Bart McKay, Brad Prosko, Close Talker, SJ Kardash

 

Venue of the Year

sponsored by Entandem

  • WINNER: The Broadway Theatre 

  • Nominees: Blenders Events, The Happy Nun Café, Saskatchewan Jazz Festival - TD Mainstage, The Exchange

 

Music Video of the Year

  • WINNER: Dylan Hryciuk, Versa Films for Petite Fleur, artist Ponteix

  • Nominees: Amy Mantyka, Play Creative Media for El Fin Del Mundo ft. Ramon Fernandez, artist Def3 & Late Night Radio;
    Crushed Rockets (Sherona Sinclair, Director/Editor; Aaron Sinclair, Producer) for Seeker, artist Megan Nash;
    Dustin Wilson and Zach Wilson, Two Brothers Films for Diamond Ring, artist The Dead South;
    Dylan Hryciuk, Versa Films for Faux Pas, artist Ponteix

 

Breaking Borders Award
presented by The Derek Bachman Foundation

  • WINNERS (two): Reignwolf, and respectfulchild

  • There are no nominees announced in this category.

 

The Best Saskatchewan Albums of the Year
The winner of this category is the Album of the Year.

  • WINNER: The Dead South, Sugar & Joy

  • TOP 10 (includes ties): Amy Nelson, Good Intentions; Robot Hive, Prophylaxis; Hunter Brothers, State of Mind; Reignwolf, Hear Me Out; Close Talker, How Do We Stay Here?; Foxwarren, Foxwarren; Kacy & Clayton, Carrying On; Despite The Reverence, Plethora; Alex Bent + the Emptiness, Baby; Dayda Banks, We Should Go to Japan; Ellen Froese, Fightin' Words; Eekwol and T-Rhyme, For Women, By Women; Too Soon Monsoon, Waves: We Provide What We Absorb, We Absorb What We Provide; Chris Henderson, Point Of View

  • Additional Long List Albums:

  • Arcana Kings, Lions As Ravens; Autopilot, Afterglow; Brian Sklar, Brian; Christopher Sleightholm, Last Year's Winter; Ev Thompson, God Save The Crown; Hattie, Séance; Herb & the Humans, Fractured Stars in Empty Bars; Hoodoo Mafia, G-Swamp; James Gates, Plans; Jen & John (Jen Lane & John Antoniuk), II; Kalem Moses, Gift of Desperation; Kearstin Pfeifer, The Road Untold; Kirkland Woods, Both Sides; Patient Hands, Stoic; Patrick Moon Bird, Useless.; Ponteix, Bastion; Poor Nameless Boy, Wake Up Call; Ritual Rabbits, Somehow Never Again; Samurai Champs, Cabernet Sauvignon; Shooting Guns, Sports Drink EP; Sylvia Chave, Shine; The Whiskey Jerks, Baba Was A Bootlegger; The Won'ts, Weird Weekend; Ugly Again, Power Nap; Ygretz, Mel Wide

STAY CONNECTED

Subscribe to the SaskMusic E-Release for updates on Very Prairie, the Saskatchewan Music Awards, and music industry opportunities.

​If you already have a profile on SaskMusic.org, just login and visit "My Profile" to enter or update your email address.

​If you do not have a profile on SaskMusic.org, click "Join" (there is a free subscriber option), or, you can send us an email.

© 2018-2020 SaskMusic. 1831 College Ave, Regina SK  S4P 4V5  Canada
306-347-0676   info@saskmusic.org

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon